Marina Baotić · Croatia

Active Cruises (Lagoon 46)


2022 · 14 m · 5 cabins · 12 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€6,000 · 25 Sep – 1 JanAvailability on application · €6,000 – €14,400 range
Price across the season€6,000 — €14,400
SEP 26APR 27JUN 27AUG 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER25 Sep 2026 – 1 Jan 2027 · €6,000 / week1 Jan – 1 Apr 2027 · €6,000 / week1 Apr – 14 May 2027 · €6,000 / week14 May – 28 May 2027 · €8,000 / week28 May – 11 Jun 2027 · €10,700 / week11 Jun – 25 Jun 2027 · €12,000 / week25 Jun – 2 Jul 2027 · €12,900 / week2 Jul – 13 Aug 2027 · €14,400 / week13 Aug – 27 Aug 2027 · €12,000 / week27 Aug – 10 Sep 2027 · €10,700 / week10 Sep – 24 Sep 2027 · €9,000 / week24 Sep – 31 Dec 2027 · €6,000 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
25 Sep€6,000
1 Jan€6,000
1 Apr€6,000
14 May€8,000
28 May€10,700
11 Jun€12,000
25 Jun€12,900
2 Jul€14,400
13 Aug€12,000
27 Aug€10,700
10 Sep€9,000
24 Sep€6,000
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment5 cab · 12 berths (10+2) · 4 wc14m · 2022 · Catamaran
Length14m
Beam8m
Cabins5
Berths12
WC4
Year2022
TypeCatamaran
Security Deposit€3,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for group getaways. The Lagoon 46 sleeps 12 across five cabins, making it ideal for families or friend groups who want to split costs and enjoy a shared adventure. You'll have the space and comfort modern cruisers expect, without feeling cramped.

Well-equipped modern catamaran. This 2022 boat ticks the boxes: water maker and ice maker mean you're self-sufficient at anchor, while Wi-Fi keeps you loosely connected. The paddle boards and snorkeling gear are genuine bonuses for exploring shallow anchorages and reefs, and the barbecue grill turns the cockpit into your gathering space.

Solid value proposition. At 14 metres, a 2022 Lagoon 46 is a proven design with good resale pedigree, and the €3,000 deposit is reasonable. The cabin count and creature comforts (air con, generator, autopilot) justify the charter rate for larger groups splitting the cost.

One practical note: We don't have the base location listed, so check transit time from your nearest international airport, some charter bases require 3, 4 hours overland, which eats into your first day. Always confirm whether Active Cruises includes provisioning or final cleaning in their package, as these can add meaningful cost on a boat this size.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Uvala Stonca, 44% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Split, Kaštela, Trogir and the Makarska Riviera, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Uvala Stonca appeared on 44% of trips, ACI Palmižana on 36%, and Stari Grad and Maslinica each on 23%. Maslinica was the most common first night at 14% and last night at 8%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with another 27% reaching 40 to 60 nm.

We can help you work through a charter route from Split, Kaštela, Trogir and the Makarska Riviera for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Uvala Stonca44%
  2. ACI Palmižana36%
  3. Stari Grad23%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Marina Baotić · CroatiaMarina Baotić

Based at Marina Baotić, Croatia . Active Cruises is operated by Active Cruises.

Coordinates43.5161° N, 16.2324° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Marina Baotić · Croatia
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
Security deposit
€3,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearbyFlights to Croatia

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

ZadarZAD~25 km · 30 min

Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.

SplitSPU~25 km · 30 min

Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.

DubrovnikDBV~20 km · 25 min

Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.

PulaPUY~10 km · 15 min

Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.

Possible routes3 hand-picked itinerariesCroatia · the Adriatic

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop7 days · ~110 nm · 5 stops

Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.

1Sukošan / Zadar
Charter base. Stock up on provisions before you leave, the islands are sparse on supermarkets.
2Žut
Sheltered bay with one restaurant pier. Easy first-night anchorage; bring cash for the moorings.
3Telašćica
Long fjord-like bay inside the national park. Swim to the cliff-top salt lake at sunset.
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
Sleepy fishing village with a working harbour. Konoba Roko for lamb peka, order ahead.
5Sukošan return
Half-day sail back; the wind usually fills from NW by lunchtime.
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit7 days · ~140 nm · 5 stops

Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).

1Split
Charter base. Diocletian's Palace is worth a half-day before you leave.
2Brač
Bol's Golden Horn beach is the classic stop. Anchor in Lučice for quiet.
3Hvar
Hvar town is the party. Stari Grad on the north coast is the antidote.
4Vis
The far island, fewer charter boats, blue cave excursions, the freshest seafood on the route.
5Šolta
Quiet, close to Split. Maslinica is the prettiest anchorage on the island.
Istria & Kvarner7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.

1Pula
Roman amphitheatre at the harbour entrance. Charter base.
2Rovinj
Picture-perfect Venetian old town on a peninsula. Marina is small, book.
3Cres
Sparsely populated; griffon vultures overhead. Anchor in Lubenice cove for the cliff views.
4Krk
The largest Adriatic island. Punat marina is full-service if you need provisions or laundry.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €6,000 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.