BLUE DREAM (Jeanneau 54)
2017 · 16.2 m · 5 cabins · 10 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,800 · 10 Oct – 1 Jan
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for larger groups. At 5 cabins and 10 berths, Blue Dream works brilliantly for families or friends wanting their own space without chartering two boats. The 2017 build means you're getting a relatively modern yacht with solid build quality.
Well-equipped cruiser. Solar panels, bow thruster, and air conditioning are genuine comfort features, especially valuable if you're sailing warm-water destinations during peak season. Wi-Fi and a chart plotter in the cockpit keep you connected and navigating confidently.
Strong value proposition. At €3,430/week, you're paying around €343 per person for 10 berths, which is competitive for a 54-footer of this vintage. The relatively modest €2,500 deposit is fair too.
Base location unclear. We don't have the charter base listed, so you'll need to confirm where Kek Yachting operates this yacht, that'll determine your flight time and logistics from the US, UK, or Europe. Once you know, double-check airport transfer time and whether English-speaking crew support is available.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Uvala Raduča Mala, 15% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Pirovac and Murter during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Uvala Raduča Mala appeared on 15% of trips, Vrgada on 13% and Uvala Lojena on 12%. Vrgada was the most common first night at 9% and last night at 6%. The furthest straight-line point from base was under 20 nm on 35% of trips and 20 to 40 nm on 34%.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Pirovac and Murter for this type of boat.
- Uvala Raduča Mala15%
- Vrgada13%
- Uvala Lojena12%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Marina Pirovac · Croatia
Based at Marina Pirovac, Croatia . BLUE DREAM is operated by Kek Yachting.
Good to know
- Location
- Marina Pirovac · Croatia
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.
Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.
Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.
Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.
Possible routes3 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop
Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.
1Sukošan / Zadar
2Žut
3Telašćica
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
5Sukošan return
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit
Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).
1Split
2Brač
3Hvar
4Vis
5Šolta
Istria & Kvarner
Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.
1Pula
2Rovinj
3Cres
4Krk
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Have you thought of...
Felicitas II
From €1,690 / week

