Palma · Spain

Hi iaka (FP 44)


2026 · 13.3 m · 3 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€5,750 · 17 Oct – 31 DecAvailability on application
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
17 Oct€5,750
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 8 berths (6+2) · 3 wc13.3m · 2026 · Catamaran · Owner's version
Deck plan
Length13.3m
Beam7.4m
Cabins3
LayoutOwner's version
Berths8
WC3
Year2026
TypeCatamaran
Security Deposit€3,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for groups This 44-foot catamaran sleeps 8 across 3 cabins, making it ideal for families or friends wanting to share costs on a Mediterranean getaway. The beam and layout of a cat mean everyone gets reasonable privacy without feeling cramped.

Well-equipped modern boat You're getting a 2026 build with genuine cruising kit, water maker, electric winches, radar, autopilot, and air conditioning throughout. The sprayhood and bimini keep things comfortable in summer heat, while wi-fi lets you stay connected between anchorages.

Solid value proposition At around €9,095 per week, you're paying roughly €1,137 per person for 8 berths, reasonable for a new catamaran with this spec in Spain. The €3,000 deposit is standard and manageable.

One practical note The base location isn't specified in your details, so confirm airport proximity before booking; Spain's charter bases vary from close to major hubs (Barcelona, Valencia) to more remote spots requiring longer transfers after your long-haul flight. That said, First Class Sailing Spain is established, so they'll handle logistics professionally.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Palma · SpainPalma

Based at Palma, Spain . Hi iaka is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.

Continue browsingYacht Charter SpainPalma
Coordinates39.5661° N, 2.6331° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Palma · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€3,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €5,750 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.