April (Elan 50 Impression)
2018 · 15.2 m · 5 cabins · 12 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€1,600 · 17 Oct – 31 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment5 cab · 12 berths (10+2) · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Ideal for groups This 50-footer sleeps 12 across five cabins, making it perfect for larger parties or families wanting to share costs on an international sailing holiday. You're getting excellent capacity without sacrificing comfort or modern amenities.
Well-equipped vessel The Elan Impression 50 comes with the essentials for confident sailing: autopilot, bow thruster, chart plotter, and solar panels keep things straightforward, while air conditioning, a full galley, and teak cockpit add genuine comfort. The bimini and sprayhood are genuine pluses for Mediterranean or Caribbean conditions.
Solid value proposition A 2018 boat in this size and spec represents decent value, especially when you divide the charter cost across a group of eight to twelve people. The €2,000 deposit is reasonable, and Nautika Koren's perfect operator rating is encouraging.
Limited review data We only have one operator review to go on, so it's worth reaching out directly to ask recent charterers about their actual experience, particularly how the boat handles with a full load and whether the dinghy and water toys work as advertised. Getting that extra feedback will help you decide if this is the right fit for your group.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Uvala Raduča Mala, 15% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Pirovac and Murter during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Uvala Raduča Mala appeared on 15% of trips, Vrgada on 13% and Uvala Lojena on 12%. Vrgada was the most common first night at 9% and last night at 6%. The furthest straight-line point from base was under 20 nm on 35% of trips and 20 to 40 nm on 34%.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Pirovac and Murter, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Uvala Raduča Mala15%
- Vrgada13%
- Uvala Lojena12%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Marina Pirovac · Croatia
Based at Marina Pirovac, Croatia . April is operated by Nautika Koren.
Good to know
- Location
- Marina Pirovac · Croatia
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
- Security deposit
- €2,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.
Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.
Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.
Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.
Possible routes3 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop
Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.
1Sukošan / Zadar
2Žut
3Telašćica
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
5Sukošan return
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit
Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).
1Split
2Brač
3Hvar
4Vis
5Šolta
Istria & Kvarner
Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.
1Pula
2Rovinj
3Cres
4Krk
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Papalina
From €1,950 / week
Have you thought of...
Felicitas II
From €1,690 / week
