La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain

Alboran XXIV Cocomaluco (Majorca) (Elan 434 Impression 1)


2005 · 13.4 m · 3 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€1,890 · 8 May – 15 MayAvailability on application · €1,670 – €3,465 range
Price across the season€1,670 — €3,465
MAY 27JUL 27SEP 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER8 May – 15 May 2027 · €1,890 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €1,890 / week22 May – 29 May 2027 · €2,240 / week29 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €2,240 / week5 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €2,240 / week19 Jun – 31 Jul 2027 · €2,580 / week31 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €3,465 / week21 Aug – 25 Sep 2027 · €2,310 / week25 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €1,890 / week9 Oct – 16 Oct 2027 · €1,670 / week16 Oct – 23 Oct 2027 · €1,670 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
8 May€1,890
15 May€1,890
22 May€2,240
29 May€2,240
5 Jun€2,240
19 Jun€2,580
31 Jul€3,465
21 Aug€2,310
25 Sep€1,890
9 Oct€1,670
16 Oct€1,670
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 8 berths (6+2) · 2 wc13.4m · 2005 · Sail boat
Length13.4m
Beam4.2m
Cabins3
Berths8
WC2
Year2005
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words
SailChecker note

21 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.

Perfect for groups This Elan 434 offers genuine value for a sailing group or family of up to 8 looking to explore the Balearic Islands from Majorca. Three cabins and a week-long charter from €2,310 work out to excellent per-person economics if you're splitting costs.

Well-equipped boat She's got the practical essentials: autopilot, chart plotter, sprayhood, and solar panels mean you're comfortable and independent on the water. The teak deck and lazy jack are nice touches that speak to sensible maintenance thinking.

Fair value proposition At 18 years old, this yacht is honest about her age but still competitively priced for a three-cabin bareboat in the Western Mediterranean. The €2,500 deposit is reasonable and the operator's 4/5 rating from existing charters is a solid green light.

One realistic note With only 2 reviews on file, there's limited feedback to dig into, we'd recommend contacting Alboran Charter directly to chat about the boat's recent maintenance history and current condition. Coming from the US or Northern Europe, factor in an easy hop to Palma airport, then roughly an hour's drive to your charter base.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.

  1. Portocolom23%
  2. Tramontana21%
  3. Es Trenc20%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · SpainLa Lonja Marina Charter

Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran XXIV Cocomaluco (Majorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.

Coordinates39.5675° N, 2.6427° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Licences
Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Spain

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

Palma de MallorcaPMI~10 km · 15 min

Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.

IbizaIBZ~10 km · 20 min

Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesSpain · Balearic Islands

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Mallorca circumnavigation7 days · ~140 nm · 4 stops

The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.

1Palma
Charter base; cathedral views from the marina.
2Cabrera
National park; max 2 nights, permit required. Snorkel the crystal-clear coves.
3Pollença
Northern bay; sheltered from the prevailing wind.
4Sóller
West coast; tram from the port to the village. Picturesque.
Ibiza & Formentera5-7 days · ~80 nm · 4 stops

Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.

1Ibiza Town
Charter base; old town (Dalt Vila) for the evening.
2Formentera
Illetes beach is the photo. Anchor early, gets crowded by 11.
3Espalmador
Sandy lagoon between Formentera and Ibiza. Restricted hours for anchoring.
4San Antonio
Sunset bar scene if that's your weekend; quieter coves nearby otherwise.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €1,670 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.