Alboran XXIV Cocomaluco (Majorca) (Elan 434 Impression 1)
2005 · 13.4 m · 3 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€1,890 · 8 May – 15 May
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment3 cab · 8 berths (6+2) · 2 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
21 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Perfect for groups This Elan 434 offers genuine value for a sailing group or family of up to 8 looking to explore the Balearic Islands from Majorca. Three cabins and a week-long charter from €2,310 work out to excellent per-person economics if you're splitting costs.
Well-equipped boat She's got the practical essentials: autopilot, chart plotter, sprayhood, and solar panels mean you're comfortable and independent on the water. The teak deck and lazy jack are nice touches that speak to sensible maintenance thinking.
Fair value proposition At 18 years old, this yacht is honest about her age but still competitively priced for a three-cabin bareboat in the Western Mediterranean. The €2,500 deposit is reasonable and the operator's 4/5 rating from existing charters is a solid green light.
One realistic note With only 2 reviews on file, there's limited feedback to dig into, we'd recommend contacting Alboran Charter directly to chat about the boat's recent maintenance history and current condition. Coming from the US or Northern Europe, factor in an easy hop to Palma airport, then roughly an hour's drive to your charter base.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
Based at La Lonja Marina Charter, Spain . Alboran XXIV Cocomaluco (Majorca) is operated by Alboran Charter.
Good to know
- Location
- La Lonja Marina Charter · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
