Yacht Club Mai · Turkey

Sweet (Dufour 430 GL)


2022 · 13.2 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,950 · 17 Oct – 7 NovAvailability on application · €2,500 – €4,150 range
Price across the season€2,500 — €4,150
OCT 26JAN 27MAY 27SEP 27NOV 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER17 Oct – 7 Nov 2026 · €3,950 / week7 Nov 2026 – 9 Jan 2027 · €2,850 / week9 Jan – 24 Apr 2027 · €2,500 / week24 Apr – 29 May 2027 · €3,600 / week29 May – 3 Jul 2027 · €3,950 / week3 Jul – 4 Sep 2027 · €3,200 / week4 Sep – 16 Oct 2027 · €4,150 / week16 Oct – 6 Nov 2027 · €3,950 / week6 Nov 2027 – 8 Jan 2028 · €2,500 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
17 Oct€3,950
7 Nov€2,850
9 Jan€2,500
24 Apr€3,600
29 May€3,950
3 Jul€3,200
4 Sep€4,150
16 Oct€3,950
6 Nov€2,500
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 2 wc13.2m · 2022 · Sail boat
Length13.2m
Beam4.3m
Cabins4
Berths8
WC2
Year2022
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Ideal for families The Dufour 430 "Sweet" is a brilliant choice for families or small groups wanting comfort without complexity. Four cabins sleeping eight means everyone gets decent space, and the 2022 build year guarantees modern systems and minimal maintenance hassle during your charter.

Well-equipped vessel You're getting genuinely useful kit here: bow thruster makes tight anchorages stress-free, autopilot handles long passages, and solar panels plus inverter mean you can actually live comfortably at anchor without running the engine constantly. The bimini and sprayhood keep everyone protected from Mediterranean sun, while heating suggests this works year-round.

Solid value proposition At this spec and size, the €2,500 deposit is reasonable, and Ancyra Sailing's flawless 5-star rating (though admittedly based on just four reviews) suggests reliable service. You're paying for a genuinely new, well-maintained boat that won't nickel-and-dime you with breakdowns.

One minor note The charter base location isn't listed in your data, so you'll want to confirm airport transfer logistics and flight connections before booking, international charters live or die on getting to the boat smoothly after a long journey.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Kapi Creek private, 48% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Kapi Creek private appeared on 48% of trips, Küçük Sarsala Koyu on 29% and Gemiler Koyu on 26%. Kapi Creek private was the most common first night at 18% and last night at 15%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 60% of trips.

Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş for this type of boat.

  1. Kapi Creek private48%
  2. Küçük Sarsala Koyu29%
  3. Gemiler Koyu26%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Yacht Club Mai · TurkeyYacht Club Mai

Based at Yacht Club Mai, Turkey . Sweet is operated by Ancyra Sailing.

Coordinates36.6208° N, 29.0944° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Yacht Club Mai · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,500 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.