Marina Zadar · Croatia

Veronchie (Delta F40-XT)


2021 · 12 m · 2 cabins · 4 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€5,750 · 11 Oct – 1 NovAvailability on application
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
11 Oct€5,750
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment2 cab · 4 berths · 2 wc12m · 2021 · Catamaran
Deck plan
Length12m
Beam7.2m
Cabins2
Berths4
WC2
Year2021
TypeCatamaran
Security Deposit€1,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Perfect for couples This 2021 Delta catamaran suits pairs or small families wanting comfort without complexity. The two-cabin layout works best for one couple or parents with young children, though four berths means you could squeeze in friends for a cosy week.

Well-equipped modern boat You're getting solid 2020s gear here, autopilot, radar, air-con, and heating mean you can sail year-round without fussing with basics. The catamaran hull gives stable cruising and decent space for a 12-metre, plus a dinghy for exploring anchorages.

Strong value proposition At roughly €7,790 per week with only a €1,000 deposit, the pricing is competitive for a newer catamaran in this size range. You're not paying premium rates, which suggests good availability and realistic market positioning from Kralj Centar.

Base location unclear We don't have the charter base listed, which matters for your flight logistics and sailing ground. Before booking, confirm where "Veronchie" is based, Croatia, Greece, or elsewhere, so you can factor in airport transfers and whether it suits your intended sailing area. Once you've got that detail, this looks like a solid, straightforward choice for a relaxed Mediterranean or Adriatic week.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Hramina, 14% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Hramina appeared on 14% of trips, Luka Sali on 13% and Uvala Lojena on 11%. Vrgada was the most common first night, while Hramina led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 48% of trips, with 23% staying under 20 nm.

We can help you work through a charter route from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Hramina14%
  2. Luka Sali13%
  3. Uvala Lojena11%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Marina Zadar · CroatiaMarina Zadar

Based at Marina Zadar, Croatia . Veronchie is operated by Kralj Centar.

Coordinates44.1194° N, 15.2297° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Marina Zadar · Croatia
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
Security deposit
€1,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearbyFlights to Croatia

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

ZadarZAD~25 km · 30 min

Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.

SplitSPU~25 km · 30 min

Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.

DubrovnikDBV~20 km · 25 min

Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.

PulaPUY~10 km · 15 min

Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.

Possible routes3 hand-picked itinerariesCroatia · the Adriatic

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop7 days · ~110 nm · 5 stops

Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.

1Sukošan / Zadar
Charter base. Stock up on provisions before you leave, the islands are sparse on supermarkets.
2Žut
Sheltered bay with one restaurant pier. Easy first-night anchorage; bring cash for the moorings.
3Telašćica
Long fjord-like bay inside the national park. Swim to the cliff-top salt lake at sunset.
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
Sleepy fishing village with a working harbour. Konoba Roko for lamb peka, order ahead.
5Sukošan return
Half-day sail back; the wind usually fills from NW by lunchtime.
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit7 days · ~140 nm · 5 stops

Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).

1Split
Charter base. Diocletian's Palace is worth a half-day before you leave.
2Brač
Bol's Golden Horn beach is the classic stop. Anchor in Lučice for quiet.
3Hvar
Hvar town is the party. Stari Grad on the north coast is the antidote.
4Vis
The far island, fewer charter boats, blue cave excursions, the freshest seafood on the route.
5Šolta
Quiet, close to Split. Maslinica is the prettiest anchorage on the island.
Istria & Kvarner7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.

1Pula
Roman amphitheatre at the harbour entrance. Charter base.
2Rovinj
Picture-perfect Venetian old town on a peninsula. Marina is small, book.
3Cres
Sparsely populated; griffon vultures overhead. Anchor in Lubenice cove for the cliff views.
4Krk
The largest Adriatic island. Punat marina is full-service if you need provisions or laundry.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €5,750 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.