Ece Marina · Turkey

Take Five (Cyclades 50.5)


2007 · 15.7 m · 6 cabins · 11 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,210 · 27 Mar – 15 MayAvailability on application · €3,210 – €4,260 range
Price across the season€3,210 — €4,260
MAR 27JUN 27AUG 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER27 Mar – 15 May 2027 · €3,210 / week15 May – 19 Jun 2027 · €3,600 / week19 Jun – 24 Jul 2027 · €3,910 / week24 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €4,090 / week21 Aug – 18 Sep 2027 · €4,260 / week18 Sep – 30 Oct 2027 · €3,490 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
27 Mar€3,210
15 May€3,600
19 Jun€3,910
24 Jul€4,090
21 Aug€4,260
18 Sep€3,490
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment6 cab · 11 berths · 3 wc15.7m · 2007 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length15.7m
Beam4.9m
Cabins6
Berths11
WC3
Year2007
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words
SailChecker note

19 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.

Perfect for groups Take Five sleeps 11 across six cabins, making her ideal for families or friends wanting to share costs on a larger sailing adventure. The 50.5 is a proven cruising design that balances comfort with seaworthiness.

Well-equipped vessel She's got the essentials covered: solar panels for self-sufficiency, snorkeling gear for exploring anchorages, autopilot for easier sailing, and a dinghy tender included. The bimini and sprayhood keep you comfortable during long passages or hot Mediterranean days.

Reasonable value proposition At this size and age (2007), the €2,500 deposit is modest, and Yildiz Yachting's perfect 5-star rating is a positive sign, though that's based on limited reviews. For a 6-cabin charter, per-person costs should work out competitively if you fill those bunks.

One realistic note A 15.7m yacht with 11 berths means some cabins are snug, and coordinating that many people requires clear communication before you arrive from your long-haul flight. Confirm exactly which cabins have ensuite heads versus shared facilities, as this matters more on bigger group boats.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Kapi Creek private, 48% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Kapi Creek private appeared on 48% of trips, Küçük Sarsala Koyu on 29% and Gemiler Koyu on 26%. Kapi Creek private was the most common first night at 18% and last night at 15%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 60% of trips.

We can help you work through a charter route from Göcek, Fethiye and Kaş for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Kapi Creek private48%
  2. Küçük Sarsala Koyu29%
  3. Gemiler Koyu26%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Ece Marina · TurkeyEce Marina

Based at Ece Marina, Turkey . Take Five is operated by Yildiz Yachting.

Coordinates36.6238° N, 29.1016° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Ece Marina · Turkey
Licences
ICC, RYA Day Skipper, or equivalent plus VHF licence accepted. Sailing CV checked at the base. Hire a local skipper if your crew is light on Mediterranean experience.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearbyFlights to Turkey

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

DalamanDLM~25 km · 30 min

Gocek and the Lycian Coast: 25 minutes to Gocek bases. The standard arrival airport for the Turquoise Coast.

BodrumBJV~35 km · 45 min

Bodrum Peninsula and northern Aegean Turkey bases.

Possible routes2 hand-picked itinerariesTurkey · the Turquoise Coast

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Gocek Bay & the Lycian Coast7 days · ~100 nm · 5 stops

Sheltered bays, almost no swell, great for non-sailing partners. Ottoman ruins at Cleopatra Bay.

1Gocek
Charter base. Clean little marina; provision before you leave.
2Tomb Bay
Lycian rock-cut tombs in the cliff. Anchor and snorkel.
3Sarsala
Tree-lined bay; one taverna. Idyllic first-night stop.
4Ekincik
Boat trip up the Dalyan river to the ruins at Caunos and the mud baths.
5Hamam Koyu
Cleopatra Bay: Roman ruins on the seabed. Restricted swim area; check signs.
Bodrum Peninsula7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Cross-border charter (Turkey + Greece) is straightforward; bring passports and clear in at Kos.

1Bodrum
Charter base. Castle of St Peter at the harbour entrance.
2Kos (Greece)
Customs clearance into the EU; tie up at Kos marina for the night.
3Knidos
Ancient ruined Greek city straddling two harbours.
4Datça
Sleepy town on the peninsula; almond farms and quiet anchorages.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €3,210 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.