Fija (Bavaria Cruiser 50)
2012 · 15.6 m · 5 cabins · 11 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,200 · 10 Oct – 31 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
14 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Ideal for groups This Bavaria Cruiser 50 is a cracking choice if you're bringing friends or family, five cabins sleep up to 11, so you can spread out without feeling cramped. It's the kind of boat where everyone gets their own bunk and still has decent common space.
Well-equipped and comfortable The kit list is genuinely impressive for a 2012 model: electric winches make sailing less knackering, the autopilot and chart plotter keep navigation straightforward, and air-con plus heating mean you're sorted in most seasons. The teak cockpit and bimini top add proper comfort for those longer days at anchor.
Solid value proposition At 15.6 metres with this much cabin space and modern electronics, you're getting decent bang for buck, especially if you split costs across a full crew. The €2000 deposit is reasonable, and GTF's perfect 5-star rating (albeit from a small sample) suggests they run a tight ship.
One heads-up The operator location isn't listed here, so you'll need to confirm the base when booking, that affects your flight routing and transfer times from your nearest airport. Always worth checking whether GTF provides English-speaking crew briefings and nearby provisioning, since you're likely flying intercontinental to reach her.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Hramina, 14% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Hramina appeared on 14% of trips, Luka Sali on 13% and Uvala Lojena on 11%. Vrgada was the most common first night, while Hramina led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 48% of trips, with 23% staying under 20 nm.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Zadar, Sukošan and Biograd, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Hramina14%
- Luka Sali13%
- Uvala Lojena11%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination D-Marin Dalmacija Marina · Croatia
Based at D-Marin Dalmacija Marina, Croatia . Fija is operated by GTF.
Good to know
- Location
- D-Marin Dalmacija Marina · Croatia
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
- Security deposit
- €2,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.
Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.
Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.
Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.
Possible routes3 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop
Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.
1Sukošan / Zadar
2Žut
3Telašćica
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
5Sukošan return
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit
Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).
1Split
2Brač
3Hvar
4Vis
5Šolta
Istria & Kvarner
Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.
1Pula
2Rovinj
3Cres
4Krk
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Vaya
From €2,750 / week
Have you thought of...
Felicitas II
From €1,690 / week

