Blue Eyes (Bavaria C42)
2024 · 12.4 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,700 · 17 Oct – 31 Dec
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for couples and small groups. The Bavaria C42 suits two to three couples looking for a comfortable, modern sailing experience without the complexity of a larger vessel. With three cabins and solid amenities, you've got space to breathe without the crew overhead.
Modern comfort stands out. Built in 2024, "Blue Eyes" comes with heating, Wi-Fi, bow thruster, and a teak cockpit, thoughtful touches that make bareboat chartering feel less rustic and more like proper holidays. The sprayhood and bimini keep you protected from Spanish sun and spray alike.
Solid value proposition. At €4,165 per week, you're paying fairly for a brand-new boat with modern systems and genuine comfort features; the €3,000 deposit is reasonable for this size and condition. For US or UK clients flying into Spain, this represents good bang-for-buck on a newer platform.
One practical note: At 12.4 metres, she's manageable for confident sailors but requires at least one person with solid cruising experience, she's not a floating hotel, and the bow thruster helps but doesn't replace seamanship. Check whether First Class Sailing Spain includes briefing time and local knowledge in their pre-charter handover, as the Spanish coast rewards local intel.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Palma · Spain
Based at Palma, Spain . Blue Eyes is operated by First Class Sailing Spain.
Good to know
- Location
- Palma · Spain
- Licences
- Spanish PER, RYA Day Skipper, or ICC accepted plus VHF licence. The Balearics enforce more strictly than the mainland coast: bring originals, not photocopies.
- Security deposit
- €3,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Madeleine
From €3,580 / week
Have you thought of...
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week

