Atlanta (Bavaria C42)
2023 · 12.4 m · 3 cabins · 6 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€2,750 · 10 Oct – 7 Nov
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Ideal for families The Bavaria 42 Cruiser suits groups of 4, 6 wanting comfort without complexity, particularly families or friends mixing sailing with relaxation. Three cabins sleep six reasonably, and the 2023 build means everything works reliably with minimal hassle.
Well-equipped boat Atlanta punches above its weight with a water maker, solar panels, and generator for true independence, plus bow thruster and autopilot to reduce sailing effort. The bimini and sprayhood keep you comfortable in sun or spray, and electric winches are a genuine quality-of-life upgrade on a 42-footer.
Strong value proposition At €2,000 deposit with a 5-star operator (Ancyra Sailing), this represents solid mid-range pricing for a modern, well-appointed boat. You're paying fairly for reliable equipment and peace of mind rather than premium positioning.
One honest note The charter base location isn't listed here, so confirm airport proximity and transfer time before booking, critical for international clients flying long-haul. Once you know the base, you'll have a genuinely capable cruiser ready to go.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Bay of Kotor during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Bay of Kotor, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Bigova55%
- Budva42%
- Uvala Meljine23%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
Based at Porto Montenegro, Montenegro . Atlanta is operated by Ancyra Sailing.
Good to know
- Location
- Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
- Security deposit
- €2,000
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Similar yacht
Atlanta
From €2,000 / week
Premium option
Vera
From €2,700 / week
Have you thought of...
Wave
From €2,750 / week

