D-Marin Marina Mandalina · Croatia

Avatar (Bavaria 46 Cruiser)


2017 · 14.4 m · 4 cabins · 10 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€2,350 · 3 Oct – 31 DecAvailability on application · €2,350 – €4,700 range
Price across the season€2,350 — €4,700
OCT 26APR 27JUN 27AUG 27OCT 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER3 Oct – 31 Dec 2026 · €2,350 / week1 Jan – 17 Apr 2027 · €2,350 / week17 Apr – 8 May 2027 · €2,850 / week8 May – 15 May 2027 · €3,120 / week15 May – 22 May 2027 · €3,330 / week22 May – 5 Jun 2027 · €3,610 / week5 Jun – 12 Jun 2027 · €3,730 / week12 Jun – 19 Jun 2027 · €4,170 / week19 Jun – 10 Jul 2027 · €4,340 / week10 Jul – 7 Aug 2027 · €4,700 / week7 Aug – 21 Aug 2027 · €4,400 / week21 Aug – 4 Sep 2027 · €4,200 / week4 Sep – 11 Sep 2027 · €3,860 / week11 Sep – 25 Sep 2027 · €3,420 / week25 Sep – 2 Oct 2027 · €2,950 / week2 Oct – 31 Dec 2027 · €2,350 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
3 Oct€2,350
1 Jan€2,350
17 Apr€2,850
8 May€3,120
15 May€3,330
22 May€3,610
5 Jun€3,730
12 Jun€4,170
19 Jun€4,340
10 Jul€4,700
7 Aug€4,400
21 Aug€4,200
4 Sep€3,860
11 Sep€3,420
25 Sep€2,950
2 Oct€2,350
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 10 berths (8+2) · 3 wc14.4m · 2017 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length14.4m
Beam4.3m
Cabins4
Berths10
WC3
Year2017
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,000
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words

Ideal for families The Bavaria 46 Cruiser is a solid choice for groups of up to 10 people who want comfortable, spacious sailing without breaking the bank. With four cabins and a proven hull design, it's practical for mixed-age crews or two couples looking to share costs.

Well-equipped cruiser Avatar ticks the right boxes: bow thruster for tight anchorages, solar panels for eco-conscious sailing, autopilot for longer passages, and a swimming platform that guests actually use. The sprayhood and bimini mean you're not getting hammered by sun or spray all day, which matters on longer charters.

Strong value proposition At €3,069 per week with a modest €2,000 deposit, this 2017 Bavaria sits in that sweet spot for mid-range Mediterranean or Northern European sailing, good quality-to-price ratio without the premium tag. Six years old means she's broken in but still relatively well-maintained if properly serviced.

One practical note The listing doesn't show the base location, which is crucial when you're flying international, confirm where Ekvator Yachting operates before booking, as it affects your transfer time from airport and overall logistics. That detail matters more than the kit list when you're traveling from abroad.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Uvala Raduča Mala, 24% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

If you're planning a yacht charter from Šibenik, Vodice and Skradin, have a look at the overnight stops on this heat map. They come from charter yachts tracked by AIS on round trips during the 2026 season so far, giving you past activity to compare with your own plans. The map is not for navigation.

Uvala Raduča Mala appeared on 24% of trips, Maslinica on 14% and Rogoznica and Zlarinska riva each on 13%. Uvala Raduča Mala and Zlarinska riva shared the first-night lead at 8%, while Uvala Raduča Mala led last nights at 12%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 38% of trips and 40 to 60 nm on 32%.

We can help you work through a charter route from Šibenik, Vodice and Skradin for the kind of boat you're considering. Open the full map, pick out the stops that interest you and talk to us about how they might fit together.

  1. Uvala Raduča Mala24%
  2. Maslinica14%
  3. Velika Stupica14%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination D-Marin Marina Mandalina · CroatiaD-Marin Marina Mandalina

Based at D-Marin Marina Mandalina, Croatia . Avatar is operated by Ekvator Yachting.

Coordinates43.7198° N, 15.9002° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
D-Marin Marina Mandalina · Croatia
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) and VHF radio licence are required for bareboat charter. Sailing CV listing your previous yachts and miles is checked on arrival.
Security deposit
€2,000
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there4 airports nearbyFlights to Croatia

The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.

ZadarZAD~25 km · 30 min

Closest for Sukošan, Biograd, and Northern Dalmatia. Direct seasonal flights from London, Manchester, and most German cities.

SplitSPU~25 km · 30 min

Central Dalmatia hub: Split, Trogir, Hvar bases. Busiest summer route; expect crowds in July-August.

DubrovnikDBV~20 km · 25 min

Southern Dalmatia: Dubrovnik, the Pelješac peninsula, the Elaphiti islands.

PulaPUY~10 km · 15 min

Istria: Pula, Rovinj, Poreč. Smaller airport; convenient for Italian and Austrian arrivals.

Possible routes3 hand-picked itinerariesCroatia · the Adriatic

A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.

Northern Dalmatia & the Kornati Loop7 days · ~110 nm · 5 stops

Kornati National Park is empty coves, no shore power, true wilderness sailing. The route most people quietly call their best charter ever.

1Sukošan / Zadar
Charter base. Stock up on provisions before you leave, the islands are sparse on supermarkets.
2Žut
Sheltered bay with one restaurant pier. Easy first-night anchorage; bring cash for the moorings.
3Telašćica
Long fjord-like bay inside the national park. Swim to the cliff-top salt lake at sunset.
4Sali (Dugi Otok)
Sleepy fishing village with a working harbour. Konoba Roko for lamb peka, order ahead.
5Sukošan return
Half-day sail back; the wind usually fills from NW by lunchtime.
Central Dalmatia · the Hvar Circuit7 days · ~140 nm · 5 stops

Mixes the lively (Hvar town, Bol beach) with the still untouched (Vis, away from the cruise routes).

1Split
Charter base. Diocletian's Palace is worth a half-day before you leave.
2Brač
Bol's Golden Horn beach is the classic stop. Anchor in Lučice for quiet.
3Hvar
Hvar town is the party. Stari Grad on the north coast is the antidote.
4Vis
The far island, fewer charter boats, blue cave excursions, the freshest seafood on the route.
5Šolta
Quiet, close to Split. Maslinica is the prettiest anchorage on the island.
Istria & Kvarner7 days · ~120 nm · 4 stops

Italian-influenced architecture, the warmest water in Croatia by mid-July, fewer charter boats than further south.

1Pula
Roman amphitheatre at the harbour entrance. Charter base.
2Rovinj
Picture-perfect Venetian old town on a peninsula. Marina is small, book.
3Cres
Sparsely populated; griffon vultures overhead. Anchor in Lubenice cove for the cliff views.
4Krk
The largest Adriatic island. Punat marina is full-service if you need provisions or laundry.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,350 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.