MIM OCEAN 3 (Bali 5.4 4 cab)
2024 · 16.8 m · 4 cabins · 8 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€22,900 · 12 Sep – 31 Dec
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
Specifications & Equipment4 cab · 8 berths · 4 wc
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
Perfect for larger groups This 2024 Bali 5.4 is ideal if you're bringing friends or family, four cabins sleep eight people comfortably, and the catamaran hull means excellent stability and minimal motion, even in choppier conditions. You'll appreciate the spacious deck layout typical of Balis, great for socializing at anchor.
Well-equipped for independence The essentials are all here: water maker, solar panels, and inverter mean you're genuinely self-sufficient at remote anchorages, while the bow thruster and electric winches make handling dead easy. Teak decking, snorkeling gear, and a dinghy round out a solid cruising package, nothing flashy, but everything works.
Strong value proposition At €21,755 per week (roughly €2,720 per person for eight), this is genuine value for a brand-new catamaran, especially one with four private cabins and proper cruising systems. Zero deposit is also refreshingly straightforward for international charterers.
Location not confirmed yet The base appears to be missing from your data, so I can't advise on airport connections or sailing grounds, that matters hugely for a long-haul trip. Once you know the base, verify flight times and whether Med Cat Yachts offers airport transfers; most Mediterranean operators do, but it's worth confirming upfront.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Portocolom, 23% of trips
The heat map shows recorded overnight stops from round trips made by charter yachts tracked by AIS from Palma and south-west Mallorca during the 2026 season so far. You can use it to see where those yachts spent their nights and compare that with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Portocolom appeared on 23% of trips, Tramontana on 21% and Es Trenc on 20%. Es Trenc was the most common first night at 12%, while Club Nàutic Sa Ràpita led last nights at 7%. The furthest straight-line point from base was 20 to 40 nm on 59% of trips, with 26% reaching over 60 nm.
Use the recorded stops as a starting point for your charter plans. The full map gives you more to compare, and you can ask us about a route from Palma and south-west Mallorca for this type of boat.
- Portocolom23%
- Tramontana21%
- Es Trenc20%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Puerto de Andratx · Spain
Based at Puerto de Andratx, Spain . MIM OCEAN 3 is operated by Med Cat Yachts.
Good to know
- Location
- Puerto de Andratx · Spain
- Licences
- We have not confirmed whether this yacht is crewed or requires a sailing licence. We will check the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there2 airports nearby
The nearest international airports for this base, with a quick note on which suits which marina. Final transfer arrangements are confirmed at quote time.
Balearic Islands hub: Palma is the largest base and the busiest airport. Cabs and shuttle services to every Mallorca marina.
Ibiza and Formentera bases. Summer-heavy; book transfers ahead.
Possible routes2 hand-picked itineraries
A starting point, not a script: pick one as a template and we'll tailor the dates, stops, and pace to your crew.
Mallorca circumnavigation
The two-night Cabrera permit must be booked weeks ahead, your operator will sort it.
1Palma
2Cabrera
3Pollença
4Sóller
Ibiza & Formentera
Short distances, party-or-not your call, the clearest water in the Med.
1Ibiza Town
2Formentera
3Espalmador
4San Antonio
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
SUNBREEZE
From €39,000 / week
Have you thought of...
DHAMMA
From €15,400 / week
