Blues (Oceanis 48 (5 cabins))
2014 · 14.6 m · 5 cabins · 10 berths
Photos supplied by the operator. Specifications are SailChecker-Verified , but images may show a sister yacht or stock photography, especially on yachts under two years old. Confirm the actual boat with us at quote time.
Weekly prices€3,000 · 10 Oct – 7 Nov
Price across the season
Weeks near your dates
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offs
12 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.
Perfect family choice. The Oceanis 48 is a roomy, well-designed cruiser that suits mixed-ability groups or families wanting comfort without compromising on sailing. Five cabins and space for ten means everyone gets breathing room, and the 2014 build is well-maintained if the operator's 5-star rating is anything to go by.
Well-equipped vessel. Bow thruster, autopilot, and a sprayhood make this boat genuinely user-friendly, you're not fighting the elements or wrestling anchoring in tight spots. The bimini and inverter signal a charter operator who understands what makes weeks aboard actually relaxing.
Solid value proposition. At this size and spec, you're getting a proven design with sensible cruising credentials at a reasonable deposit. The operator's spotless reviews suggest consistent maintenance and fair pricing, which matters when you're chartering remotely.
One honest note: We don't have the base location or seasonal pricing, so we can't comment on long-haul flight logistics or whether you're looking at med heat or Atlantic swell season. Get those details directly from Ancyra Sailing before committing, location and timing can make or break a charter experience.
KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.
Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips
Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Bay of Kotor during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.
Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.
Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Bay of Kotor, we're happy to talk through your plans.
- Bigova55%
- Budva42%
- Uvala Meljine23%
These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.
The marina & destination Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
Based at Porto Montenegro, Montenegro . Blues is operated by Ancyra Sailing.
Good to know
- Location
- Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
- Licences
- A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
- Security deposit
- €2,500
- Cancellation
- Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Three yachts to weigh against this one
A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.
Premium option
Sunny Wind
From €3,200 / week
Have you thought of...
Wave
From €2,750 / week

