Porto Montenegro · Montenegro

Blues (Oceanis 48 (5 cabins))


2014 · 14.6 m · 5 cabins · 10 berths

SailChecker-Verified 10+ years on the water Secure payment Refund-protected charter contract Independent UK broker
Weekly prices€3,000 · 10 Oct – 7 NovAvailability on application · €2,300 – €5,500 range
Price across the season€2,300 — €5,500
OCT 26APR 27JUL 27OCT 27SailChecker· THE ART OF CHARTER10 Oct – 7 Nov 2026 · €3,000 / week7 Nov 2026 – 2 Jan 2027 · €2,300 / week2 Jan – 17 Apr 2027 · €2,300 / week17 Apr – 22 May 2027 · €3,000 / week22 May – 19 Jun 2027 · €4,500 / week19 Jun – 24 Jul 2027 · €5,100 / week24 Jul – 21 Aug 2027 · €5,500 / week21 Aug – 18 Sep 2027 · €5,100 / week18 Sep – 9 Oct 2027 · €4,500 / week9 Oct – 6 Nov 2027 · €3,000 / week6 Nov 2027 – 1 Jan 2028 · €2,300 / week
Weeks near your datesscroll for more
10 Oct€3,000
7 Nov€2,300
2 Jan€2,300
17 Apr€3,000
22 May€4,500
19 Jun€5,100
24 Jul€5,500
21 Aug€5,100
18 Sep€4,500
9 Oct€3,000
6 Nov€2,300
SailCheckerThe Art of Charter
Season Rates Not available for this yacht.
Specifications & Equipment5 cab · 10 berths · 3 wc14.6m · 2014 · Sail boat
Deck plan
Length14.6m
Beam4.7m
Cabins5
Berths10
WC3
Year2014
TypeSail boat
Security Deposit€2,500
What KateBot thinksStrengths and trade-offsKateBot generated · ~200 words
SailChecker note

12 years old. Yachts of this age statistically need more in-charter maintenance attention, ask the operator for the recent service log when you enquire, and budget a small contingency for niggles (a stuck winch, a tired bilge pump). On a well-cared-for boat this is usually just part of the rhythm of charter, on a neglected one, it can spoil a week.

Perfect family choice. The Oceanis 48 is a roomy, well-designed cruiser that suits mixed-ability groups or families wanting comfort without compromising on sailing. Five cabins and space for ten means everyone gets breathing room, and the 2014 build is well-maintained if the operator's 5-star rating is anything to go by.

Well-equipped vessel. Bow thruster, autopilot, and a sprayhood make this boat genuinely user-friendly, you're not fighting the elements or wrestling anchoring in tight spots. The bimini and inverter signal a charter operator who understands what makes weeks aboard actually relaxing.

Solid value proposition. At this size and spec, you're getting a proven design with sensible cruising credentials at a reasonable deposit. The operator's spotless reviews suggest consistent maintenance and fair pricing, which matters when you're chartering remotely.

One honest note: We don't have the base location or seasonal pricing, so we can't comment on long-haul flight logistics or whether you're looking at med heat or Atlantic swell season. Get those details directly from Ancyra Sailing before committing, location and timing can make or break a charter experience.

KateBot is SailChecker's AI sailing assistant, trained on Kate's real charter correspondence. Kate and the human team still review every booking, KateBot drafts, Kate decides.

Where Charters WentTop Stop: Bigova, 55% of trips© OpenFreeMap © OpenMapTiles © OpenStreetMap

Here is where charter yachts tracked by AIS spent their nights on round trips from Bay of Kotor during the 2026 season so far. The heat map brings those recorded overnight stops together so you can compare past activity with your own yacht charter plans. It is not a navigation guide.

Bigova appeared on 55% of trips, Budva on 42% and Uvala Meljine on 23%. Bigova and Kotor Cruise Pirs shared the first-night lead at 20%, while Kotor Cruise Pirs led last nights at 21%. The furthest straight-line point from base stayed under 20 nm on 78% of trips.

Have a look at the full map and compare the overnight stops before choosing a route. If you're considering this type of boat for a yacht charter from Bay of Kotor, we're happy to talk through your plans.

  1. Bigova55%
  2. Budva42%
  3. Uvala Meljine23%

These figures cover all charter boats in this area, not this boat alone.

Broker Description Not available for this yacht.
The marina & destination Porto Montenegro · MontenegroPorto Montenegro

Based at Porto Montenegro, Montenegro . Blues is operated by Ancyra Sailing.

Coordinates42.4339° N, 18.6912° EView marina on Google MapsMap data: Natural Earth
Good to know Location · Licences · Deposit · Cancellation
Location
Porto Montenegro · Montenegro
Licences
A recognised sailing licence (RYA Day Skipper, ICC, ASA, or equivalent) plus VHF licence is typical for bareboat charter. We confirm the exact requirements with the operator when you enquire.
Security deposit
€2,500
Cancellation
Cancellation terms are operator-specific and disclosed in the charter contract before payment. As a rule, most Mediterranean operators retain the full charter fee within 30 days of departure; we recommend charter cancellation insurance (typically 4-5% of the charter fee).
Getting there Not available for this yacht.
Possible routes Not available for this yacht.

Three yachts to weigh against this one

A similar match, a premium step-up, and a different boat type, from the same waters.

From €2,300 Enquire

Saved for later

This boat now lives on your own private page, along with anything else you save. No account needed.